Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how PT Tech Limited (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Hong Kong), its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies (“we”, “us” or “our”) collect, hold, process, use, share and protect personal data about you when you use our "PT Hero" mobile application, website or other platform (PT Hero "). This privacy policy covers both the“ online ”(eg, web and mobile services) and“ offline ”( eg, collection of data through telephone or in person) activities owned, operated, provided and / or made available by us. This privacy policy specifically addresses our obligations in respect of personal data privacy under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”).

Where practicable, we undertake to also apply the principles and the processes set out in the Ordinance to our operations globally. If our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong SAR (for example, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore ), then this privacy policy will apply so far as practicable and consistent with such legislation.

Please review this privacy policy carefully so that you understand our privacy policies and practices.

By using "PT Hero" or by otherwise giving us your information (INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA), you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. We will request all persons using "PT Hero" to voluntarily provide us with the personal data ( as set out in section 1 below) for the purposes as set out in section 2 below. Do not use "PT Hero" or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy. However, we will not be able to provide Services (such term as defined in our Terms and Conditions ) to you if you do not provide such information about you to us.

We may update or change this privacy policy from time to time to reflect our latest privacy policies and practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised privacy policy. If we make material changes, we will notify you by means of a notice on "PT Hero". We recommend that you review our privacy policy regularly for information about our latest privacy policies and practices.

Since we use the Google Maps Application Program Interface (API), Google's privacy policy, as may be amended by Google from time to time, is incorporated by reference: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

1. What information do we collect, hold, process and / or use about you?

We may collect, hold, process and / or use the following data about you

  • Your name, your email, your telephone number and your location data (if you do not want your devices to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device. However, if such functions are disabled, you may not be able to use some of the Services.);
  • Details about the device you use to access "PT Hero", which may include your IP address or other unique device identifiers;
  • Cookies information as set out in section 7 below;
  • Any other information provided by you pursuant to your use of "PT Hero"; and
  • If you contact us, a record of that correspondence.

If you are a driver / courier user of "PT Hero" we may also collect, hold, process and / or use the following data about you:

  • Your contact details, other registration or profile information and reporting information about your use of "PT Hero";
  • Details required in order to collect and pay to you any fees as relevant;
  • Ratings information (where other users of "PT Hero" are able to rate you as a "PT Hero" driver / courier); and
  • Your driver / courier performance, operational and financial details.

You understand and acknowledge that this privacy policy does not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us through "PT Hero" or through any other means. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use , disclose and distribute such unsolicited information to others without limitation or attribution.

2. What do we use your information for?

The purposes for our collection, holding, processing and / or use of information and / or data about you on "PT Hero" include the following:

  • To verify your identity;
  • To provide the Services to you, including processing any bookings and payments;
  • To operate, protect, improve and optimize the Services and to improve and customize the experiences of you and other users of "PT Hero" when using the same;
  • To notify you about changes to "PT Hero" or respond to any communication and / or request from you;
  • To monitor the use of "PT Hero";
  • To investigate any complaints or potential breaches of the Services;
  • To send you marketing and / or cross marking information about our products or services which maybe of your interest (including but not limited to, products and services of our affiliates, holding companies, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, our business partners and our agents) ;
  • Where applicable and subject to compliance of the Ordinance, to provide you with marketing and promotional materials for your enjoyment of benefits as users of "PT Hero";
  • Only when you have provided the consents required under the Ordinance, to provide you with personal newsletters, marketing and promotional messages and other information as set out in section 4 below;
  • To identify those of you who have enjoyed benefits as users of "PT Hero" by receiving and using marketing and promotional materials;
  • To design and provide products and services to you in relation to the above purposes;
  • To compile aggregate statistics about you and to analyze "PT Hero" and service usage;
  • Where applicable and subject to compliance of the Ordinance, to match (as defined in the Ordinance) your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and Services to you;
  • To facilitate our use of your personal data for purposes relating to the provision of Services offered by us and marketing services, special events and / or promotions of us and / or our clients;
  • To comply with our obligations under the applicable laws and regulations from time to time; and
  • To disclose to and / or assist relevant authorities where we suspect you have committed a criminal offence, where we suspect existence of fraud or when required by the relevant laws or court orders, or as requested by relevant law enforcement authorities.

We will seek your (or seek from your respective relevant persons (as such term is defined under the Ordinance)) express consents to changes in how we use (including disclose) your personal data if requested by law, but otherwise use of the Services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised statement then in effect.

3. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We generally only permit our duly authorized staff to access your personal information and data, and we will only release such personal information and data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • Where the information and / or data is disclosed and / or transferred to any third-party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and / or data and who will facilitate the Services on "PT Hero" , under a duty of confidentiality;
  • Where the information and / or data is disclosed and / or transferred to our agents who have been duly authorized by us to use such information and / or data;
  • Where the information and / or data is disclosed and / or transferred to any other parties in connection with a sale or proposed sale of all or part of our business or portfolio of products or other assets;
  • Where the information and / or data is disclosed and / or transferred to us (including but not limited to, our affiliates, holding companies, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, our business partners and our agents) in connection with marketing and / or cross marketing about the products or services which maybe of your interest;
  • Only when you have provided the consents required under the Ordinance, where the information and / or data is disclosed, provided and / or transferred to any Outside Parties (as defined below) in connection with direct marketing as set out in section 4 below;
  • To credit reference agencies, debt collection agencies, fraud detection and / or prevention agencies;
  • To any relevant public authorities or law enforcement agencies, including, for example, where we suspect you have committed a criminal offence, where we suspect existence of fraud or where required by applicable law, regulation or legal proceedings;
  • In order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your use of the "PT Hero" or any other agreement to which you and we are a party, as applicable; and
  • Where we deem necessary, in order to maintain and improve the Services.

You should take care when using any "PT Hero" social networking features since the information you choose to make available can be seen by other users in the selected group. You understand and acknowledge that we cannot control the actions of other users of social networking features with whom you may choose to share your information (which may include your personal data). We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion. Therefore, you understand and acknowledge that we cannot and do not guarantee that your information (which may include your personal data) will not be reviewed by unauthorized persons.

4. Do we use any information for direct marketing?

We may from time to time send to you personal newsletters, promotional / marketing materials and messages based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us only if you have given us the consent (including, an indication of no objection) as required under the Ordinance to use your personal data for such purpose. We may use your information and data in direct marketing and we require your consent (including, an indication of no objection) as required under the Ordinance to use your personal data for that purpose.

The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:

  • Transport, logistics and automotive related products and services;
  • Special events hosted by us for you and other users of "PT Hero", including but not limited to competitions and social gatherings;
  • Reward, loyalty or privileges programmes in relation to the Services and related products;
  • Special offers in relation to the Services and related products, including but not limited to coupons, discounts, purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
  • Products and services offered by us (including our affiliates, holding companies, subsidiaries, fellow subsidiaries, our business partners and our agents) which maybe of your interest
  • Products and services offered by us and our advertisers (the names of which can be found in the relevant advertisements and / or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be); and
  • Donations and contributions for charitable and / or non-profit making purposes.
  • The above products, services and subjects may be provided or solicited by us, third-party service providers providing the above services, products and subjects and charitable and / or non-profit making organizations (“Outside Parties”). We may provide your personal information and / or data to Outside Parties for use by them in marketing their above services, products and subjects and we require your consent (including, an indication of no objection) as required under the Ordinance to use your personal data for that purpose.

5. Can I access and correct my personal data?

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you (or your respective relevant persons as defined under the Ordinance on your behalf) have the right to:

  • Check whether we hold personal data about you and, if we hold personal data about you, to receive copies of such data; and
  • Require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate.
  • In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

    Requests for access to personal data, correction of personal data and information relating to the kind of data held, may be made by contacting our Data Privacy Officer by email at info@pthero.com or by post at "PT Hero", PO Box 62499 , Kwun Tong Post Office, Kowloon. Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made and we may request you to prove your identity in relation to your request to access and / or correct your personal data.

6. How do we protect your personal data?

We have adequate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction. Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential . We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your information and data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. Do we use cookies?

We use Google Analytics on our website to help analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the advertisements of its own advertising network. Google Analytics features implemented on this site include Display Advertising (Demographics and Interest Reporting). Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics regarding your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service .

We do use certain cookies (such as Google Analytics' cookies) and other similar technologies as part of our Services. The cookies used are for the purposes of enabling you to use the Services (for example, to enable you to complete a registration or access information) and for us to understand and save your preferences for future visits, analyze usage patterns, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools for "PT Hero" in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors in accordance with this privacy policy. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business .

You can choose to disable cookies (through changing your browser or device settings) although you should be aware that this may prevent you from being able to use all parts of the Services.

8. Retention of personal data

Once we have obtained your personal information and / or data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Subject to legal requirements and our internal policy, your personal information and / or data may be retained by us after deactivation of the relevant Services where such personal data is still required for the purpose for which the personal data was used.

9. Links to third-party websites

Subject to this privacy policy, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on "PT Hero". You understand and acknowledge that the fact that the we may include or offer third-party products or services on "PT Hero "does not mean that we endorses or authorizes the collection of personal data from you to such third parties, nor does it constitute a representation of any affiliation between us and such third parties, You understand and acknowledge that, once you click on a link to third-party websites, applications or advertisements, you will access third-party websites, applications and advertisements which may collect information from you. You understand and acknowledge that such third-party websites applications and advertisements follow separate and independent privacy policies regarding the collection , holding, processing, use and / or disclosure of the personal data you submit to them. Hence, you understand and acknowledge that we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites, applications and advertisements (including any collection, holding, processing, use and / or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties). Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of "PT Hero "and welcome any feedback about these sites.

隐私政策

本隱私政策解釋了PT Tech Limited(根據香港法律註冊的有限責任公司)、其子公司、關聯公司和聯營公司(“我們”或“我們的”)如何收集、持有、處理或/和使用, 當您使用我們的“ PT Hero”移動應用程序,網站或其他平台(PT Hero)時,共享並保護有關您的個人數據。 本隱私政策涵蓋我們擁有、運營、提供和/或給予的“在線”(例如網上和移動服務)和“離線”(例如通過電話或親自收集數據)活動。 本隱私政策明確規定了我們根據香港特別行政區法律(第486章)《個人數據(隱私)條例》在個人數據隱私方面的義務。


在切實可行的情況下,我們承諾還將《條例》中規定的原則和程序應用於我們的全球業務。 如果我們的業務受香港特別行政區以外的隱私法規的約束,則本隱私政策將在切實可行的範圍內並與此類法規保持一致。

請仔細閱讀本隱私政策,以便您了解我們的隱私政策和實際執行。

通過使用“ PT Hero”或以其他方式向我們提供您的信息(包括個人數據),即表示您承認並同意本隱私政策的條款。 我們將要求所有使用“ PT Hero”的人出於以下第2節所述的目的自願向我們提供個人數據(如以下第1節所述)。 如果您不同意本隱私政策的條款,請不要使用“ PT Hero”或向我們提供您的任何信息。 但如果您不向我們提供有關您的此類信息,我們將無法向您提供服務(如我們的條款和條件中定義的術語)。

我們可能會不時更新或更改此隱私政策,以反映我們最新的隱私政策和做法。 任何更改將在發布修訂後的隱私政策後立即生效。 如果我們進行重大更改,我們將通過“ PT Hero”上的通知功能知會您。 我們建議您定期查看我們的隱私政策,以獲取有關我們最新隱私政策和慣例的信息。

1. 我們會收集、保留、處理和/或使用有關您的哪些信息?
我們可能會收集,保留,處理和/或使用有關您的以下數據:

–您的姓名、電郵地址、電話號碼和位置數據(如果您不希望設備向我們提供位置跟踪信息,則可以禁用設備上的GPS或其他位置跟踪功能。 功能已禁用,您可能無法使用某些服務。);

–有關用於訪問“ PT Hero”的設備的詳細信息,其中可能包括您的IP地址或其他唯一的設備標識符;

–下文第7節所述的cookie信息;

–您根據使用“ PT Hero”而提供的任何其他信息; 和

–如果您與我們聯繫,該信件之紀錄。

如果您是“ PT Hero”的商業僱主用戶,我們也可能收集、保留、處理和/或使用以下有關您的數據:

–您的聯繫方式、其他註冊或資料信息以及有關您使用“ PT Hero”的報告信息;

– 收取和向您支付任何相關費用所需的詳細信息;

– 等級信息(“ PT Hero”的其他用戶能夠將您評定為“ PT Hero”的僱主或求職者); 和

– 您的工作績效,運營和財務細節。

您理解並確認,本隱私政策不適用於您通過“ PT Hero”或任何其他方式向我們提供的任何未經請求的信息。 所有未經請求的信息均應視為非機密信息,我們可以自由地將這些未經請求的信息複製、使用、披露和分發給他人,而不受任何限製或歸屬。

2. 我們將您的信息用於什麼?

我們在“ PT Hero”上收集、持有、處理和/或使用有關您的信息和/或數據的目的包括:

–驗證您的身份;

– 向您提供服務,包括處理所有預訂和付款;

– 操作、保護、改善和優化服務,並在使用“ PT Hero”時改善和定制您和“ PT Hero”其他用戶的體驗;

– 通知您有關“ PT Hero”的更改或響應您的任何來信和/或請求;

– 監測“ PT Hero”的使用;

– 調查任何投訴或可能違反服務的行為;

–向您發送您可能感興趣的有關我們產品或服務的市場營銷和/或交叉標記信息(包括但不限於我們的關聯公司、控股公司、子公司或/和同系子公司,我們的業務合作夥伴和我們的代理商的產品和服務) ;

– 在適用的情況下並且在遵守本條例的前提下,為您提供營銷和促銷材料,以使您作為“ PT Hero”的用戶享有利益;

– 僅在您提供了本條例所要求的同意後,才能為您提供以下第4節所列的個人新聞通訊,市場營銷和促銷信息以及其他信息;

–通過接收和使用市場營銷和促銷材料來識別作為“ PT Hero”用戶而受益的人;

– 為上述目的設計並向您提供產品和服務;

– 匯總有關您的統計數據並分析“ PT Hero”和服務使用情況;

– 在適用且符合本條例的前提下,將您的個人數據與(為該目的所定義的)個人數據與為其他目的並從其他來源(包括第三方)收集的與向您提供商品和服務有關的其他數據進行匹配;

– 促進我們將您的個人數據用於與我們提供的服務以及營銷服務,特別活動和/或我們和/或客戶的促銷有關的目的;

–遵守我們不時根據適用法律和法規承擔的義務; 和

– 在我們懷疑您已犯下刑事罪行,懷疑我們存在欺詐行為時,或在相關法律或法院命令要求下,或在相關執法當局要求下,向有關當局披露和/或提供協助。

如果法律要求,我們將徵求您(或從您各自的相關人員(按照本條例的定義,即該術語的定義)中)獲得明確同意,以改變我們使用(包括披露)您的個人數據的方式,但在隨後的其他情況下使用服務 此類更改構成您接受當時生效的修訂聲明。

3. 我們是否向外界披露任何信息?

我們通常只允許我們的正式授權員工訪問您的個人信息和數據,並且僅在以下情況下才會將這些個人信息和數據發布給第三方:

– 如果信息和/或數據被披露和/或轉移給我們已正式授權使用這些信息和/或數據的任何第三方供應商或外部服務提供商,並且將有助於“ PT Hero”上的服務 ,有保密義務;

– 當信息和/或數據被披露和/或轉移給我們經我們正式授權使用這些信息和/或數據的代理商時;

– 與我們的全部或部分業務或產品或其他資產組合的出售或擬出售有關的信息和/或數據的披露和/或轉讓給任何其他方;

– 與營銷和/或交叉營銷有關的信息和/或數據被披露和/或轉移給我們(包括但不限於我們的關聯公司,控股公司,子公司,同系子公司,我們的業務合作夥伴和我們的代理商) 關於您可能感興趣的產品或服務;

– 僅在您提供了本條例所要求的同意後,信息和/或數據才被披露,提供和/或轉讓給與下文第4節所述的直接營銷有關的任何外部當事人(定義見下文);

– 信用諮詢機構,收債機構,欺詐檢測和/或預防機構;

– 任何相關的公共當局或執法機構,包括例如,當我們懷疑您已犯下刑事罪行,懷疑我們存在欺詐行為或適用法律,法規或法律程序要求時;

– 為了執行或應用您使用“ PT Hero”的條款和條件或您與我們成為當事方的任何其他協議(如適用); 和

– 在我們認為必要的地方,以維持和改善服務。

使用任何“ PT Hero”社交網絡功能時,請務必小心,因為所選組中的其他用戶可以看到您選擇提供的信息。 您了解並確認,我們無法控制其他社交網絡功能用戶的行為,您可以選擇與他們共享您的信息(其中可能包括您的個人數據)。 儘管我們保留自行決定的權利,但我們不會在正常業務過程中監視此類功能的使用。 因此,您了解並確認,我們不能也不保證未經授權的人不會檢查您的信息(可能包括您的個人數據)。

4. 我們是否將任何信息用於直接營銷?

我們僅根據您提供給我們的個人信息和數據,不時根據您提供給我們的個人信息和數據向您發送個人時事通訊,促銷/營銷材料和消息,前提是您徵得了我們的同意(包括表示反對) 根據該條例將您的個人數據用於此目的。 我們可能會在直接營銷中使用您的信息和數據,並且需要獲得本條例所要求的同意(包括表示反對),才能將您的個人數據用於此目的。

可以銷售以下類別的服務,產品和主題:

– 運輸、物流和汽車相關產品和服務;

– 由我們為您和“ PT Hero”的其他用戶舉辦的特別活動,包括但不限於比賽和社交聚會;

– 與服務和相關產品有關的獎勵,忠誠度或特權計劃;

–有關服務和相關產品的特別優惠,包括但不限於優惠券,折扣,購買優惠和促銷活動;

– 我們提供的產品和服務(包括我們的關聯公司,控股公司,子公司,同系子公司,我們的業務合作夥伴和我們的代理商),您可能會感興趣;

– 我們和我們的廣告商提供的產品和服務(視情況而定,可以在相關產品和服務的相關廣告和/或促銷或營銷材料中找到其名稱); 和

– 為慈善和/或非牟利目的而進行的捐贈和捐款。

以上產品,服務和主題可能由我們,提供以上服務,產品和主題的第三方服務提供商以及慈善和/或非營利組織(“外部參與者”)提供或徵集。 我們可能將您的個人信息和/或數據提供給外部方,以供外部方用於營銷其上述服務,產品和主題,並且,根據本條例的要求,我們需要您的同意(包括表示反對),才能使用您的個人數據 為了這個目的。

5. 我可以訪問並更正我的個人數據嗎?

根據隱私條例的條款,並受該條例規定的豁免的約束,您(或您代表本條例所定義的各自相關人員)有權:

– 檢查我們是否持有有關您的個人數據,以及,如果我們持有有關您的個人數據,以接收此類數據的副本; 和

– 要求我們更正與您有關的任何不准確個人數據。

根據該條例的條款,我們有權收取合理的費用來處理數據訪問請求。

可以通過發送電子郵件至info@pthero.com與我們的數據隱私官聯繫,也可以通過郵政局的“ PT Hero”郵局與我們的數據隱私官聯繫,以請求訪問個人數據,更正個人數據以及與所保存的數據類型有關的信息。 [x]任何此類請求還應明確說明提出請求所涉及的個人數據的詳細信息,我們可能會要求您證明與您訪問和/或更正您的個人數據有關的身份。

6. 我們如何保護您的個人數據?

我們有足夠的措施來保護您的個人信息免遭未經授權的訪問,意外丟失或破壞。 如果我們給您(或您選擇了)一個密碼,使您能夠訪問服務的某些部分,則您有責任對該密碼保密。 我們要求您不要與任何人共享密碼。

不幸的是,通過互聯網傳輸信息並不完全安全。 儘管我們將盡最大努力保護您的信息和數據,但我們不能保證傳輸給服務的數據的安全性; 任何傳輸均由您自擔風險。 收到您的信息和數據後,我們將使用嚴格的程序和安全功能來嘗試防止未經授權的訪問。

7. 我們使用cookie嗎?

我們在網站上使用Google Analytics(分析)來幫助分析用戶如何使用網站。 Google Analytics(分析)是Google LLC提供的一項網絡分析服務。 Google利用收集到的數據來跟踪和檢查我們網站的使用情況,以編寫有關其活動的報告並與其他Google服務共享。 Google可能會使用收集到的數據來對自己的廣告網絡的廣告進行情境化和個性化。 在此網站上實現的Google Analytics(分析)功能包括展示廣告(受眾特徵和興趣報告)。 Google有權使用和共享Google Analytics(分析)收集的有關您訪問本網站的信息,這受Google Analytics(服務)條款的限制。

作為我們服務的一部分,我們確實使用某些cookie(例如Google Analytics(分析)的cookie)和其他類似技術。 Cookies的使用目的是使您能夠使用服務(例如,使您能夠完成註冊或訪問信息),以及使我們了解並保存您的偏愛,以供將來訪問,分析使用模式,跟踪廣告 並彙總有關網站流量和網站互動的匯總數據,以便我們將來可以為“ PT Hero”提供更好的網站體驗和工具。 我們可能會與第三方服務提供商簽約,以幫助我們根據本隱私政策更好地了解我們的網站訪問者。 這些服務提供商不得使用代表我們收集的信息來幫助我們開展和改善業務。